Visitor Counter

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday373
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday375
mod_vvisit_counterThis week3888
mod_vvisit_counterLast week5639

Today: Jun 24, 2017
Thank You for Visiting!
Home Campus News Ten Outstanding Students of Bicol Names 2 CCDI Stud Leaders
Ten Outstanding Students of Bicol Names 2 CCDI Stud Leaders
Written by Edgar C. Balasta   
03/20/2011

Kathrine Lapayag, 4th year in BS Computer Science and Melvin John Frivaldo, 3rd year of the same course from Computer Communication Development Institute, Sorsogon City were named in the Ten Outstanding Students of Bicol 2011.


This result  has been released after thorough selection of the screening committee and panel interview held last March 9, 2011 in La Piazza Hotel, Legazpi City.

 

TOSB awarding shall be held this March 24, 2011 at 1:00 pm in Central Bicol State University of Agriculture, Pili, Camarines Sur in which the ten awardees will receive plaque, gift cash and the honor to speak for the Bicolano youth.

 

 

“This award is not only to recognize the youth leaders but also to acknowledge the institution they belong,” according to AKB Partylist Rep. Rodel Batocabe.

 

Here are the names of the Ten Outstanding Students of Bicol 2011:

1. John Elmar B. Templonuevo of Catanduanes State Colleges, Catanduanes

2. Paul Andrew C. Orpiada of Ateneo De Naga University, Naga City

3. Arlene T. Delos Reyes of University of Nueva Caceres, Naga City

4. Dion Lorenz L. Romano of Universidad de Sta. Isabel, Naga City

5. Marpril A. Agor of Ateneo De Naga University, Naga City

6. Kathrine G. Lapayag of Computer Communication Development Institute, Sorsogon City

7. Ramish B. Baldoza of Central Bicol State University of Agriculture, Sipocot

8. John Kenneth M.Trinidad of Divine Word College of Legazpi, Legazpi City

9. Melvin John Frivaldo of Computer Communication Development Institute, Sorsogon City

10. Marian Chrissel Deborrah A. Adriano of Ateneo De Naga University

 

Those who made it as TOSB Finalists are:


1. Elvin Randolph R. Jubay of Catanduanes State College
2. Monique SAbio of La Consolacion College, Daet Camarines Norte
3. Ammera Sarah N. Baylon of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges, Nabua, Camarines Sur
4. Kurt P Silvano of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges, Nabua, Camarines Sur
5. Renier L. Ramirez of University of Northeastern Philippines, Iriga City
6. Chris D. Sesbreno of Aemilianum College, Sorsogon City
7. Lea T. Faurillo of Universidad de Sta. Isabel, Naga City
8. Monica Palomares of Ateneo de Naga University
9. Joan Don A. Napay of Divine Word College of Legazpi
10. Jovic Maurice Yee of Bicol University
11. Christian Michael O. Peña of Bicol University
12. Karla Mir C. Baldeo of of Bicol University
13. Nashrene Rafaat of Bicol University
14. Glenna Mae N. Guiriba of Bicol University
15. Joama N. Marbida of Bicol University

 

Ten Outstanding Students of Bicol is a project of the AKO Bikol Partylist in partnership with the Commission on Higher Education and the Philippine Association of Campus Advisers (PACSA). AKB is strongly pushing a partnership with the different academic institutions in the region and the country to be able to contribute to the development of the youth.

Last Updated ( 04/13/2011 )